700 N Manhattan Ave
Manhattan, KS 66502
ph: 785.539.2839
info
Since 2001, The Dusty Bookshelf has been selling books online through the sites Amazon and Abebooks. In our online inventory, you will find treasures. We have secondhand and rare books dating back to the late 18th century and nearly new books published in 2010. Take a look, and you'll be amazed when you find a hardcover signed by Frank Herbert or a book on the history of Lawrence from the early 1900s.
Recently, we began selling on World Book Market and Alibris.
We accept orders through Amazon, Abebooks, Alibris, and World Book Market, but we also encourage you to order directly through us. If you find a book you cannot put out of your mind, contact us about buying it.
We're constantly adding books to our online inventory, so check back frequently to search the new titles for sale.
Written by Haper Lee
Published by J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1960.
This is a true first edition ( first printing). Text clean. Spine slightly cocked. Light sunning to spine. Front hinge beginning to crack but binding still secure. Small closed tears and creasing to edges of jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's information inked on front pastedown. Boards bumped at corners, edges, and spine ends. Light surface scratching to boards. First printing, not book club edition. Johnathan Daniels review inside rear jacket flap. Truman Capote photo credit on rear jacket. Wraps chipped at spine ends. Missing front free endpage and half-title page.
Price: $3250.00
Please contact us if you are interested in this copy of To Kill a Mockingbird.

True Hearts Make Happy Homes
Written by M. A. Paull
Published by T. Nelson and Sons, London, 1903.
Pages are tanned. Bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Foxing to edges of text-block. Red illustrated boards have some minor soiling. Bumping/wear to corners and spine ends.
Price: $17.00
Please contact us if you are interested in this copy of True Hears Make Happy Homes.
Fairy Tales
Written by Hans Andersen
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London.
Circa 1920s. Text clean. 12 tipped in color illustrations with guard pages. Numerous black and white illustrations throughout, many are full page. 197 pages. Yellow end papers decorated with white stylized heart and angels. Several small spots on text end. Hinge showing on pg 104. Boards are green silk moire with gilt text and decorations on front and spine. Silk on front cover faded. Boards bumped at spine ends and corners slightly rubbed.
Price: $760.00
Please contact us if you are interested in this copy of Fairy Tales.

Written by Alfred Kreymborg
Published by John Marshall Co.
Ltd, New York, 1916.
SIGNED by Author: "For Mrs. Robert Mayor, From Alfred Kreymborg, Fraternally, 2/27/21" on front free endpage. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Decorative boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Tanning to spine and boards with light chipping to spine ends and heavy rubbing to corners.
Price: $1,000.00
Please contact us if you are interested in this copy of Mushrooms: A Book of Free Formse.

Written by S. N. Behrman
Published by Brentano's Publishers, New York, 1930.
Text clean. Small number written lightly in pencil on front free endpage. Boards and jacket bumped and rubbed at corners and spine ends. Small closed tears and chips at corners and spine ends of jacket. Tanning to jacket and light creasing to spine and rear jacket.
Price: $50.00
Please contact us if you are interested in this copy of Meteor.

Written by Sara W. M. Fallon
Published by George
Allen, London, 1899.
All of the prints from A-Z are present. There are some age spots but no marks. Binding is exposed but is still attached by the strong original binding tape in two places. Boards have some light rubbing or scratches but are in excellent shape for their age. 1.25" closed tear to front illustration. Wear to edges, corners, and spine ends.
Price: $350.00
Please contact us if you are interested in this copy of Animal-Alphabet Book.
Copyright 2011 by The Dusty Bookshelf. All rights reserved.
700 N Manhattan Ave
Manhattan, KS 66502
ph: 785.539.2839
info